Union Baptist Association
[…] 3. What is the Tax Benefit of a Dissolution Clause?

A dissolution clause is necessary for churches that own property to be exempt from ad valorem taxes as well. In Texas, an ad valorem tax is the tax on tangible personal property and real estate. The amount of this tax is calculated based on a percentage of the value of the property (as determined by local appraisal districts). Under Section 11.20 of the Texas Tax Code, “An organization that qualifies as a religious organization as provided by Subsection (c) is entitled to an exemption from taxation of…” real and personal property.