Union Baptist Association
[…] 2. Why do Churches need a Dissolution Clause?

In simplest terms: It’s the law. The assets of a church aren’t distributable to the church’s members, regardless of whether the church is incorporated or unincorporated. 

Chapter 22 of the Texas Business Organizations Code governs nonprofit corporations. Section 22.001(5) defines a nonprofit corporation as “a corporation no part of the income of which is distributable to a member, director, or officer of the corporation…”. Other than a few exceptions, a church cannot liquidate its assets and distribute the money among the remaining members when it ceases to operate. 

Similarly, Chapter 252 of the Texas Business Organizations Code governs unincorporated nonprofit associations.