Union Baptist Association
[…] Chapter 22 of the Texas Business Organizations Code governs nonprofit corporations. Section 22.001(5) defines a nonprofit corporation as “a corporation no part of the income of which is distributable to a member, director, or officer of the corporation…”. Other than a few exceptions, a church cannot liquidate its assets and distribute the money among the remaining members when it ceases to operate. 

Similarly, Chapter 252 of the Texas Business Organizations Code governs unincorporated nonprofit associations. Section 252.009 addresses the distribution of personal property of an inactive nonprofit association. It states, in part, that “…if a nonprofit association is classified under the Internal Revenue Code as a 501(c)(3) organization or is or holds itself out to be established or operating for a charitable, religious, or educational purpose, as defined by Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code, then any distribution must be made to another nonprofit association or nonprofit corporation with similar charitable, religious, or educational purposes.” 

3. What is the Tax Benefit of a Dissolution Clause?

A dissolution clause is necessary for churches that own property to be exempt from ad valorem taxes as well. In Texas, an ad valorem tax is the tax on tangible personal property and real estate.